15th International Architecture Exhibition: Participants - Biennial

15th International Architecture Exhibition: Participants

Giardini, Arsenale, other venues in town

28 May 201627 Nov 2016

+Add to My Guide

1.51N4E (Brussels, Belgium) |Freek Persyn; Johan Anrys

2.ADNBA (Bucharest, Romania) | Andrei Serbescu; Adrian-Ioan Untaru; Bogdan Bradateanu

3.Aires Mateus (Lisbon, Portugal) | Francisco Aires Mateus; Manuel Aires Mateus

4.Al Borde (Quito, Ecuador) | David Barragán; Pascual Gangotena; Marialuisa Borja; Esteban Benavides

5.Alexander Brodsky (Moscow, Russia)

6.Alonso de Santos Estudio (Madrid, Spain) | Francisco Alonso de Santos

7.Amateur Architecture Studio (Hangzhou, China) | Wang Shu; Lu Wenyu

8.Anupama Kundoo Architects (Auroville, India) | Anupama Kundoo

9.Architecture and Vision (Bomarzo – Viterbo, Italy) | Arturo Vittori

10.Arno Brandlhuber + Christopher Roth (Berlin, Germany) | Arno Brandlhuber; Christopher Roth

11.Assemble (London, UK)

12.Atelier Bow-Wow (Tokyo, Japan) | Yoshiharu Tsukamoto; Momoyo Kaijima; Yoichi Tamai

13.Atelier Peter Zumthor & Partner (Haldenstein, Switzerland) | Peter Zumthor

14.Barozzi / Veiga (Barcelona, Spain) | Alberto Veiga; Fabrizio Barozzi

15.Batlle i Roig Arquitectes (Barcelona, Spain) | Enric Batlle; Joan Roig

16.BeL Sozietät für Architektur (Cologne, Germany) | Anne-Julchen Bernhardt; Jörg Leeser

17.Bernaskoni (Moscow, Russia) | Boris Bernaskoni

18.Block Research Group, ETH Zurich (Zurich, Switzerland) | Philippe Block; Tom Van Mele
WITH
Ochsendorf, DeJong & Block (Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA) | John Ochsendorf; Matthew DeJong; Philippe Block
AND WITH
The Escobedo Group (Buda, Texas, USA) | David Escobedo

19.C+S Architects (Treviso, Italy) | Carlo Cappai; Maria Alessandra Segantini

20.Cadaval & Solà-Morales (Barcelona, Spain) | Eduardo Cadaval; Clara Solà-Morales

21.Cecilia Puga (Santiago, Chile)

22.Christ & Gantenbein (Basel, Switzerland) | Emanuel Christ; Christoph Gantenbein
WITH
Stefano Graziani

23.Christian Kerez, in collaboration with Hugo Mesquita (Zurich, Switzerland) | Christian Kerez

24.David Chipperfield Architects (Berlin, Germany) | David Chipperfield

25.designworkshop: sa (Durban, South Africa) | Andrew Makin

26.El equipo Mazzanti – Giancarlo Mazzanti, Carlos Medellín, María Mazzanti (Bogotá, Colombia) | Giancarlo Mazzanti

27.
Ensamble Studio (Madrid, Spain) | Antón García-Abril; Débora Mesa Molina

28.EPEA Internationale Umweltforschung (Hamburg, Germany) | Michael Braungart

29.Estudi d’Arquitectura Toni Gironès (Barcelona, Spain) | Toni Gironès

30.Estudio del Paisaje Teresa Moller & Asociados (Santiago, Chile) | Teresa Moller

31.Film First (New York, USA) | Gary Hustwit

32.Forensic Architecture (London, UK) | Eyal Weizman

33.Gabinete de Arquitectura (Asuncion, Paraguay) |Solano Benítez; Gloria Cabral; Solanito Benítez

34.Grafton Architects (Dublin, Ireland) | Yvonne Farrell; Shelley McNamara

35.Grupo EPM – Departamento de intervenciones urbanas sostenibles (Medellín, Colombia) | Horacio Valencia

36.GrupoTalca (Talca, Chile) | Martín del Solar; Rodrigo Sheward

37.Herzog & de Meuron (Basel, Switzerland) | Jacques Herzog; Pierre de Meuron
WITH
Agav Films (Paris, France) |Amos Gitai

38.Hollmén Reuter Sandman Architects (Helsinki, Finland) | Saija Hollmén; Jenni Reuter; Helena Sandman

39.Hugon Kowalski + Marcin Szczelina (Poznan, Poland) | Hugon Kowalski; Marcin Szczelina; Klaudia Dopierala; Maria Dondajewska

40.Inês Lobo, Arquitectos (Lisbon, Portugal) | Inês Lobo

41.Jiakun Architects (Chengdu, China) | Liu Jiakun

42.João Luís Carrilho da Graça (Lisbon, Portugal)

43.José María Sánchez García (Madrid, Spain)

44.Kashef Chowdhury / Urbana (Dhaka, Bangladesh) | Kashef Mahboob Chowdhury

45.Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA (Tokyo, Japan) | Kazuyo Sejima; Ryue Nishizawa

46.Kengo Kuma and Associates (Tokyo, Japan) | Kengo Kuma

47.Kéré Architecture (Berlin, Germany) | Francis Kéré

48.LAN (Paris, France) | Umberto Napolitano; Benoît Jallon

49.Luyanda Mpahlwa DesignSpaceAfrica (South Africa) | Luyanda Mpahlwa

50.M. Giuseppina Grasso Cannizzo (Vittoria – Ragusa, Italy)

51.Manuel Herz Architects (Basel, Switzerland) | Manuel Herz

52.Marte.Marte Architects (Weiler, Austria) | Bernhard Marte; Stefan Marte

53.Matharoo Associates (Ahmedabad, India) | Gurjit Singh Matharoo

54.menos é mais (Porto, Portugal) | Francisco Viera de Campos; Cristina Guedes

55.NLÉ (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) | Kunlé Adeyemi

56.Norman Foster Foundation (Madrid, Spain) | Norman Foster
WITH
Redline-EPFL (Lausanne, Switzerland) | Jonathan Ledgard
AND WITH
Ochsendorf, DeJong & Block (Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA) | John Ochsendorf; Matthew DeJong; Philippe Block
AND WITH
Block Research Group, ETH Zurich (Zurich, Switzerland) | Philippe Block; Tom Van Mele

57.ORG Permanent Modernity (Brussels, Belgium) | Alexander D’Hooghe; Luk Peeters; Natalie Seys

58.Paulo David (Funchal, Portugal)

59.Pezo von Ellrichshausen (Concepcion, Chile) | Mauricio Pezo; Sofía von Ellrichshausen

60.Rahul Mehrotra and Felipe Vera (Mumbai, India and Santiago, Chile) | Rahul Mehrotra; Felipe Vera

61.Raphael Zuber (Chur, Switzerland)

62.Recetas Urbanas (Sevilla, Spain) | Santiago Cirugeda

63.Renato Rizzi (Venice, Italy)

64.Renzo Piano Building Workshop (Genoa, Italy) and G124 (Senator Renzo Piano’s working group, Rome, Italy)

65.Robust Architecture Workshop (Colombo, Sri Lanka) | Milinda Pathiraja

66.Rock Garden (Chandigarh, India) | Anuj Saini

67.Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners (London, UK) | Richard Rogers; Graham Stirk; Ivan Harbour

68.Rural Studio, Auburn University (Newbern, Alabama, USA) | Andrew Freear; Rusty Smith; Xavier Vendrell; Elena Barthel

69.Rural Urban Framework, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong) | Joshua Bolchover; John Lin

70.SAAS (Porto, Portugal) | Samuel Gonçalves

71.School of Architecture, University of Waterloo (Cambridge, Ontario, Canada) | Robert Jan van Pelt; Anne Bordeleau; Sascha Hastings; Donald McKay

72.Simon Velez (Bogota, Colombia)

73.Souto Moura – Arquitectos, S.A. (Porto, Portugal) | Eduardo Souto de Moura

74.SPBR Arquitetos (São Paulo, Brasil) | Angelo Bucci

75.Studio Anna Heringer (Laufen, Germany) | Anna Heringer
WITH
Lehm Ton Erde Baukunst (Schlins, Austria) | Martin Rauch
WITH
Architekturmuseum der TUM (Munich, Germany) | Andres Lepik

76.Studio Jaeeun-Choi (Tokyo, Japan) | Shigeru Ban Architects (Tokyo, Japan) | Jaeeun-Choi; Shigeru Ban

77.Studio Mumbai Architects (Mumbai, India) | Bijoy Jain

78.Studio Snozzi (Locarno, Svizzera) | Luigi Snozzi

79.Studio TAMassociati (Venice, Italy) | Massimo Lepore; Raul Pantaleo; Simone Sfriso

80.Tadao Ando Architect & Associates (Osaka, Japan) | Tadao Ando

81.Tatiana Bilbao Estudio (Mexico City, Mexico) | Tatiana Bilbao
WITH
Rozana Montiel Estudio de Arquitectura (Mexico City, Mexico) | Rozana Montiel
WITH
Dellekamp Arquitectos (Mexico City, Mexico) | Derek Dellekamp
WITH
Alejandro Hernández (Mexico City, Mexico)

82.Transsolar with Anja Thierfelder (Stuttgart, Germany) | Matthias Schuler; Anja Thierfelder

83.TYIN tegnestue (Trondheim, Norway) | Yashar Hanstad; Andreas Grønvedt Gjertsen

84.VAVStudio (Iran) | Arash Aliabadi; Afshin Farzin; Saman Shamsbeki; Sakhi Shirmohammadi; Amin Tadjsoleiman

85.Vo Trong Nghia Architects (Ha Noi, Vietnam) | Vo Trong Nghia

86.Werner Sobek (Stuttgart, Germany)

87.ZAO / Standardarchitecture (Beijing, China) | Zhang Ke

  • Germany 2016. Learning from Neukölln, Berlin, Photo by Florian Thein, 2013 Germany 2016. Learning from Neukölln, Berlin, Photo by Florian Thein, 2013
  • United States of America 2016. Jennifer Garza-Cuen, Reno, NV. Depot (Michigan Central Station), 2012 United States of America 2016. Jennifer Garza-Cuen, Reno, NV. Depot (Michigan Central Station), 2012
  • The Netherlands 2016. Image © Dutch Ministry of Defence The Netherlands 2016. Image © Dutch Ministry of Defence

Contacts & Details