Venice - Biennial

16th Venice Architecture Biennale: Participants

Giardini and Arsenale

26 May 201825 Nov 2018

Curators Yvonne Farrell and Shelley McNamara asked 71 international architects to respond to the biennale’s theme.

1.
6a architects (London, UK)
Tom Emerson; Stephanie Macdonald; John Ross; Owen Watson

2.
Alison Brooks Architects (London, UK)
Alison Brooks
3.
Álvaro Siza (Porto, Portugal)
Álvaro Siza Vieira
4.
Amateur Architecture Studio (Hangzhou, China)
Wang Shu; Lu Wenyu

5.
andramatin (Jakarta, Indonesia)
Andra Matin

6.
Angela Deuber Architect (Chur, Switzerland)
Angela Deuber

7.
architecten de vylder vinck taillieu (Ghent, Belgium)
Jan de Vylder; Inge Vinck; Jo Taillieu

8.
Arrea architecture, Maruša Zorec and associates (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Maruša Zorec

9.
Assemble (London, UK)
Jane Issler Hall; Mathew Leung; Alice Edgerley; Adam Willis; Fran Edgerley; Amica Dall; Giles Smith; James Binning; Paloma Strelitz; Lewis Jones; Joseph Halligan; Louis Schulz; Maria Lisogorskaya; Karim Khelil; Anthony Engi Meacock

10.
Atelier Peter Zumthor & Partner (Haldenstein, Switzerland)
Peter Zumthor

11.
Aurelio Galfetti (Lugano and Bellinzona, Switzerland)

12.
Barclay & Crousse (Lima, Peru)
Sandra Barclay; Jean-Pierre Crousse

13.
BC architects & studies (Brussels, Belgium)
Ken De Cooman; Nicolas Coeckelberghs; Wes Degreef; Laurens Bekemans

14.
Benedetta Tagliabue – Miralles Tagliabue EMBT (Barcelona, Spain; Shangai, China)
Benedetta Tagliabue; Elena Nedelcu; Joan Callís

15.
BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group (New York, USA; Copenhagen, Denmark; London, UK)
Bjarke Ingels; Sheela Maini Søgaard; Finn Nørkjær; Thomas Christoffersen; Kai-Uwe Bergmann; Andreas Klok Pedersen; David Zahle; Jakob Lange; Beat Schenk; Daniel Sundlin; Brian Yang; Jakob Sand

16.
Burkhalter Sumi Architekten (Zürich, Switzerland)
Marianne Burkhalter; Christian Sumi
with
Marko Pogacnik (Venice, Italy)

17.
Carla Juaçaba (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

18.
Caruso St John Architects (London, UK)
Adam Caruso; Peter St John
with
Philip Heckhausen (Zürich, Switzerland)

19.
Case Design (Mumbai, India)
Anne Geenen; Samuel Barclay

20.
Cino Zucchi Architetti (Milan, Italy)
Cino Zucchi

21.
Crimson Architectural Historians (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
Ewout Dorman; Michelle Provoost; Cassandra Wilkins; Wouter Vanstiphout; Simone Rots; Annuska Pronkhorst

22.
David Chipperfield Architects (London, UK; Berlin, Germany; Milan, Italy; Shanghai, China)
David Chipperfield; Alexander Schwarz; Martin Reichert; Christoph Felger; Eva Schad; Harald Müller

23.
de Blacam and Meagher Architects (Dublin, Ireland; Ibiza, Spain)
Shane de Blacam; John Meagher

24.
Diller Scofidio + Renfro (New York, USA)
Elizabeth Diller; Charles Renfro; Ricardo Scofidio; Benjamin Gilmartin

25.
DnA_Design and Architecture (Beijing, China)
Xu Tiantian

26.
Dorte Mandrup A/S (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Dorte Mandrup; Frants Nielsen

27.
Elemental (Santiago, Chile)
Alejandro Aravena; Gonzalo Arteaga; Juan Cerda; Diego Torres; Victor Oddo

28.
Elizabeth Hatz Architects (Stockholm, Sweden)
Elizabeth Hatz

29.
Estudio Carme Pinós (Barcelona, Spain)
Carme Pinós

30.
Flores & Prats (Barcelona, Spain)
Eva Prats; Ricardo Flores

31.
Francesca Torzo Architetto (Genova, Italy)
Francesca Torzo

32.
Gion A. Caminada (Vrin-Cons, Switzerland)

33.
GrupoSP (São Paulo, Brazil)
Alvaro Puntoni; Joao Sodre

34.
Gumuchdjian Architects (London, UK)
Philip Gumuchdjian

35.
Hall McKnight (Belfast and London, UK)
Alastair Hall; Ian McKnight

36.
Inês Lobo, Arquitectos (Lisbon, Portugal)
Inês Lobo; João Rosário

37.
Jensen & Skodvin Arkitekter AS (Oslo, Norway)
Jan Olav Jensen; Børre Skodvin; Torunn Golberg; Torstein Koch

38.
John Wardle Architects (Melbourne, Australia)
John Wardle, Stefan Mee, Meaghan Dwyer, Bill Krotiris, Jane Williams

39.
Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA (Tokyo, Japan)
Kazuyo Sejima; Ryue Nishizawa

40.
Kieran Long; Johan Örn; James Taylor-Foster (Stockholm, Sweden)
with
ArkDes (Stockholm, Sweden)

41.
Lacaton & Vassal (Paris, France)
Anne Lacaton; Jean Philippe Vassal

42.
Laura Peretti Architects (Rome, Italy)
Laura Peretti

43.
Maria Giuseppina Grasso Cannizzo (Vittoria – Ragusa, Italy)

44.
Marie-José Van Hee architecten (Ghent, Belgium)
Marie-José Van Hee

45.
Marina Tabassum Architects (Dhaka, Bangladesh)
Marina Tabassum

46.
Matharoo Associates (Ahmedabad, India)
Gurjit Singh Matharoo

47.
Michael Maltzan Architecture (Los Angeles, USA)
Michael Maltzan

48.
Niall McLaughlin Architects (London, UK)
Niall McLaughlin

49.
O’Donnell + Tuomey (Dublin, Ireland)
John Tuomey; Sheila O’Donnell

50.
Paredes Pedrosa Arquitectos (Madrid, Spain)
Angela Garcia de Paredes; Ignacio G. Pedrosa

51.
Paulo Mendes da Rocha (São Paulo, Brazil)

52.
Peter Rich Architects (Johannesburg, South Africa)
Peter Rich

53.
Rafael Moneo, Arquitecto (Madrid, Spain)
Rafael Moneo

54.
Rintala Eggertsson Architects (Oslo and Bodø, Norway)
Dagur Eggertsson; Vibeke Jensen; Sami Rintala

55.
RMA Architects (Mumbai, India; Boston, USA)
Rahul Mehrotra; Nondita Correa Mehrotra; Robert Stephens; Payal Patel

56.
Robert McCarter, Architect, Author and Professor (St. Louis, Missouri, USA)
Robert McCarter

57.
Room11 Architects (Hobart, Tasmania, Australia)
Thomas Bailey; Nathan Crump; Megan Baynes

58.
Rozana Montiel Estudio de Arquitectura (Mexico City, Mexico)
Rozana Montiel

59.
Salter Collingridge Design (London and Ludlow, UK)
Peter Salter; Fenella Collingridge

60.
Sauerbruch Hutton (Berlin, Germany)
Matthias Sauerbruch; Louisa Hutton; Juan Lucas Young

61.
Skälsö Arkitekter (Visby and Stockholm, Sweden)
Joel Phersson; Erik Gardell; Lisa Ekström; Mats Håkansson; Axel Wolgers; Kristin Karlsson

62.
Souto Moura – Arquitectos (Porto, Portugal)
Eduardo Souto de Moura

63.
Studio Anna Heringer (Laufen, Germany)
Anna Heringer

64.
Studio Gang (Chicago, New York and San Francisco, USA)
Jeanne Gang

65.
Studio Odile DECQ (Paris, France)
Odile Decq

66.
Talli Architecture and Design (Helsinki, Finland)
Pia Ilonen; Minna Lukander; Martti Lukander

67.
Tezuka Architects (Tokyo, Japan)
Takaharu Tezuka; Yui Tezuka

68.
Toyo Ito & Associates, Architects (Tokyo, Japan)
Toyo Ito

69.
Vector Architects (Beijing, China)
Gong Dong

70.
VTN Architects (Hochiminh City, Vietnam)
Vo Trong Nghia

71.
Weiss/Manfredi (New York, USA)
Marion Weiss; Micheal Manfredi

  • Courtesy of La Biennale di Venezia Courtesy of La Biennale di Venezia

Contacts & Details

OPENING:
sun, mon, tue, wed, thu, fri, sat 10:00 am - 6:00 pm

ADMISSION:
Ticket

T: 041 5218 828 M: promozione@labiennale.org W: La Biennale di Venezia
ADDRESS:
Giardini and Arsenale Venice, 30121 Italy