Basel - Fair

Art Basel 2017: Film

Stadtkino Basel

12 Jun 201717 Jun 2017

Art Basel features a program of 34 film and video works by and about artists, presented by participating galleries. Art Basel Film is curated for the third consecutive year by Cairo-based film curator Maxa Zoller.
Mara Zoller’s program is influenced by today’s political events and aims to give an insight into various internationals themes through a selection of experimental works.

The Film program opens on Monday, June 12 with ‘Also Known As Jihadi’ (2017), the recent film by French-American artist Eric Baudelaire (b. 1973), tracing the journey of young Abdel Aziz from his hometown in France to Syria.
On Tuesday, June 13, the program features the European premiere of He Xiangyu’s (b. 1986) new film ‘The Swim’ (2017), shot by the artist on his return to his native city Kuandian on the border between China and North Korea.
In collaboration with Art Basel, the Locarno Festival presents Filipa César’s (b. 1975) ‘Spell Reel’ (2017) on Thursday, June 15. The film is the result of a multi-layered research and digitalization project that César initiated in 2011 with film directors Sana Na N’Hada and Flora Gomes, that brings together restored vintage films.
Selected by Marian Masone in anticipation of its international release, a special screening of Stanley Tucci‘s (b. 1960) ‘Final Portrait’ (2017) will take place on Saturday, June 17. Featuring Australian actor Geoffrey Rush, ‘Final Portrait’ peers into the workshop and personality of Swiss painter and sculptor Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966).
The Short Film program starts on Monday, June 12 with works by Egyptian artist Maha Maamoun (b. 1972) and French artist Kader Attia (b. 1970), dealing with the theme of phantom pain, both metaphorically and as a medical phenomenon.
On the following day, Tuesday, June 13, ‘Little Films to Smile to: Focus on Breda Beban’, offers the chance to see multiple works by the late Yugoslavian-born filmmaker Breda Beban (1952-2012), focusing on the experience of living in exile.
On Wednesday, June 14 ‘Earth Tales: The Politics of Soil’ displays the conquest, exploitation and recapture of African territories featuring seven films by different artists such as Zineb Sedira (b. 1963), Filipa César (b. 1975) and Mohau Modisakeng (b. 1986). As a tribute to Jean Cocteau’s surrealist 1930s film ‘The Blood of a Poet’, the curator brings together works by William E. Jones (b. 1962) and Ugo Rondinone (b. 1964), centre around death, homoeroticism and Andy Warhol.
In ‘Force Fields’, presented on Friday, June 16, compares two forms of energy – the philosophy of the Russian Cosmist movement and magnetism in the theory of consciousness of the Mexican scientist Jacobo Grinberg. Artists Anton Vidokle (b.1965) and François Bucher (b.1972), from Russia and Colombia respectively, propose alternative epistemologies with the aim to reflect on our relationship to reality. The screening are followed by a Q&A with Anton Vidokle and Maxa Zoller.
Also on Friday, ‘Black and Blue’ presents four short films reacting to today’s increasing racism. The program concludes with a documentation by Robin Rhode (b. 1976) reinterpreting Arnold Schönberg’s expressionist ‘Erwartung’ (Expectation), which he restaged in New York’s Time Square.

Program

When: Monday, June 12, 8pm
Title: Eric Baudelaire, Also Known As Jihadi, 99′, 2017, Barbara Wien, Galería Juana de Aizpuru, Galerie Greta Meert
The screening will be followed by a Q&A with Eric Baudelaire and Maxa Zoller.

When: Monday, June 12, 10.15pm
What: Screening| Short Film program: Phantom Limbs; Running time 72′
Titles: Maha Maamoun, Dear Animal, 24′, 2016, Gypsum Gallery; Kader Attia, Reflecting Memory, 48′, 2016, Galleria Continua

When: Tuesday, June 13, 8pm
Title: He Xiangyu, The Swim, 96′, 2017, White Cube
The screening will be followed by a Q&A with He Xiangyu and Maxa Zoller

When: Tuesday, June 13, 10.15pm
What: Screening| Short Film program: Little Films to Smile to: Focus on Breda Beban; Running time 67’
Titles: Breda Beban, Jason’s Dream, 10′, 1997; Breda Beban, May 98, 10′, 1998; Breda Beban, My Funeral Song: Dusan, 7′, 2008-2010; Breda Beban, My Funeral Song: Irena, 6’26”, 2008-2010; Breda Beban, Angel (from Little Films to Cry to), 12’30”, 2003; Breda Beban, Walk of Three Chairs, 10′, 2003; Breda Beban, Let’s Call It Love, 7’30”, 2000; Breda Beban, Monastic Calling (from Little Films to Cry to), 6′, 2003; Breda Beban, Imagination is Funny (from Little Films to Cry to), 5’20”, 2003; Breda Beban, Love Itself (from Little Films to Cry to), 6’20”, 2003
All films are presented by Kalfayan Galleries and the Estate of the Artist

When: Wednesday, June 14, 8pm
What: Screening| Short Film program: Earth Tales: The Politics of Soil; Running time 62′
Titles: Ana Mendieta, Untitled: Silueta Series, 3’14”, 1978, Alison Jacques Gallery, Galerie Lelong; Zineb Sedira, Les Terres de mon Père, 6′, 2016, kamel mennour ; Filipa César, Mined Soil, 33′, 2015, Cristina Guerra Contemporary Art; Mohau Modisakeng, To Move Mountains, 9′, 2015, Jenkins Johnson Gallery; Edgardo Aragón, La Encomienda (The Assignment), 4’45”, 2012; La Ribot, Travelling Olga /Travelling Giles, 3’37”, 2003; Ana Mendieta, Birth (Gunpowder Works), 2’59”, 1981, Alison Jacques Gallery, Galerie Lelong

When: Wednesday, June 14, 10pm
What: Screening | Short Film program: The Blood of a Poet; Running time 78′
Titles: William E. Jones, Fall into Ruin, 30′, 2017, David Kordansky Gallery, The Modern Institute; Ugo Rondinone, thanx 4 nothing, 19’48”, 2015, Esther Schipper, Galerie Eva Presenhuber, Gladstone Gallery, Sadie Coles HQ; Andy Warhol, Sunset, 33′, 1967

When: Thursday, June 15, 8pm
What: Locarno Festival Special Screening 
Title: Filipa César, Spell Reel, 96′, 2017, Cristina Guerra Contemporary Art
The screening will be followed by a Q&A with Filipa César and Sergio Fant, programmer of the Locarno Festival.

When: Thursday, June 15, 10.15pm
Title: John Akomfrah, The Stuart Hall Project, 95′, 2013, Lisson Gallery

When: Friday, June 16, 8pm
What: Screening|Short Film program: Force Fields; Running time 90′.
Titles: François Bucher, The Man Who Disappeared, 26′, 2011, joségarcía ,mx; Anton Vidokle, This is Cosmos, 28’10”, 2014, Vitamin Creative Space; Anton Vidokle, The Communist Revolution Was Caused By The Sun, 33’36”, 2015, Vitamin Creative Space
The screening will be followed by a Q&A with Anton Vidokle and Maxa Zoller.

When: Friday, June 16, 10.15pm
What: Screening | Short Film program: Black and Blue; Running time 90′
Titles: Carrie Mae Weems, People of a Darker Hue, 14’58”, 2016, Jack Shainman Gallery; Carlos Javier Ortiz, We All We Got, 9′, 2014, Jenkins Johnson Gallery; William E. Jones, Shoot Don’t Shoot, 2012, 4’33”, David Kordansky Gallery, The Modern Institute; Robin Rhode, Erwartung, 33′, 2015, Lehmann Maupin

When: Saturday, June 17, 8pm
What: Special Screening selected by Marian Masone
Tile: Stanley Tucci, Final Portrait, 90′, 2017, selected by Marian Masone

  • Ugo Rondinone, thanx 4 nothing 19'48'', 2015 Esther Schipper, Galerie Eva Presenhuber, Gladstone Gallery, Sadie Coles HQ Courtesy of the artist and the gallery Ugo Rondinone, thanx 4 nothing 19'48'', 2015 Esther Schipper, Galerie Eva Presenhuber, Gladstone Gallery, Sadie Coles HQ Courtesy of the artist and the gallery
  • Stanley Tucci, Final Portrait 90', 2017 Courtesy of the artist and the gallery Stanley Tucci, Final Portrait 90', 2017 Courtesy of the artist and the gallery
  • Carlos Javier Ortiz, We All We Got 9', 2014 Jenkins Johnson Gallery Courtesy of the artist and the gallery Carlos Javier Ortiz, We All We Got 9', 2014 Jenkins Johnson Gallery Courtesy of the artist and the gallery
  • Anton Vidokle, The Communist Revolution Was Caused By The Sun 33'36'', 2015 Vitamin Creative Space Courtesy of the artist and the gallery Anton Vidokle, The Communist Revolution Was Caused By The Sun 33'36'', 2015 Vitamin Creative Space Courtesy of the artist and the gallery
  • François Bucher, The Man Who Disappeared 26', 2011 joségarcía, mx Courtesy of the artist and the gallery François Bucher, The Man Who Disappeared 26', 2011 joségarcía, mx Courtesy of the artist and the gallery

Curators

Maxa Zoller

Special Events

Destination: Basel
Where: Stadtkino Basel
Type: Film Screening
Admission: Ticket

Eric Baudelaire, Also Known As Jihadi, 99′, 2017
The screening will be followed by a Q&A with Eric Baudelaire and Maxa Zoller.

Destination: Basel
Where: Stadtkino Basel
Type: Film Screening
Admission: Ticket

Short Film program: Phantom Limbs; Running time 72′
Titles: Maha Maamoun, Dear Animal, 24′, 2016, Gypsum Gallery;
Kader Attia, Reflecting Memory, 48′, 2016, Galleria Continua

Destination: Basel
Where: Stadtkino Basel
Type: Film Screening
Admission: Ticket

He Xiangyu, The Swim, 96′, 2017, White Cube
The screening will be followed by a Q&A with He Xiangyu and Maxa Zoller

Destination: Basel
Where: Stadtkino Basel
Type: Film Screening
Admission: Ticket

Short Film program: Little Films to Smile to: Focus on Breda Beban
Running time 67’
All films are presented by Kalfayan Galleries and the Estate of the Artist

Destination: Basel
Where: Stadtkino Basel
Type: Film Screening
Admission: Ticket

Short Film program: Earth Tales: The Politics of Soil; Running time 62′

Destination: Basel
Where: Stadtkino Basel
Type: Film Screening
Admission: Ticket

Short Film program: The Blood of a Poet; Running time 78′

Destination: Basel
Where: Stadtkino Basel
Type: Film Screening
Admission: Ticket

Locarno Festival Special Screening
Title: Filipa César, Spell Reel, 96′, 2017, Cristina Guerra Contemporary Art
The screening will be followed by a Q&A with Filipa César and Sergio Fant, programmer of the Locarno Festival.

Destination: Basel
Where: Stadtkino Basel
Type: Film Screening
Admission: Ticket

John Akomfrah, The Stuart Hall Project, 95′, 2013, Lisson Gallery

Destination: Basel
Where: Stadtkino Basel
Type: Film Screening
Admission: Ticket

Screening|Short Film program: Force Fields; Running time 90′.

Destination: Basel
Where: Stadtkino Basel
Type: Film Screening
Admission: Ticket

Short Film program: Black and Blue; Running time 90′

Destination: Basel
Where: Stadtkino Basel
Type: Film Screening
Admission: Ticket

Special Screening selected by Marian Masone
Tile: Stanley Tucci, Final Portrait, 90′, 2017, selected by Marian Masone

My Agenda
Add this event to My Agenda
Yes
No

Contacts & Details

ADMISSION:
CHF 17

ADDRESS:
Klostergasse 5 Basel, CH-4051 Switzerland