After studying at the École Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs of Strasbourg, and at the Fresnoy-National Studio of Contemporary Arts, Clément Cogitore develops an artistic practice halfway between cinema and contemporary art. Combining film, video, installations and photographs his work questions the modalities of cohabitation of humankind with their images. There is often question of ritual, collective memory, figuration of the sacred as well as a particular idea of the permeability of the worlds.

In 2011 he was awarded the Grand Prize of Salon de Montrouge for contemporary art and in 2012 was resident of the Villa Medici, French Academy in Rome-Villa Medici. His films have been selected and awarded for numerous international festivals (Cannes, Locarno, Telluride, Los Angeles, San Sebastian…) and won numerous awards.

His work has also been screened or presented in various museums (Palais de Tokyo Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou Paris, ICA London, Haus der Kultur der Welt, Berlin, Museum of fine arts Boston, MoMA New-York…).

In 2015, his first feature film Ni le ciel Ni la terre (Neither heaven nor earth) was selected at the Cannes international film festival – Critic’s week, awarded by the Gan Foundation, acclaimed by critics and nominated for the best first film at the César award ceremony. The same year he won the BAL Prize for contemporary art. In the year 2016, he won the Science Po Prize for contemporary art and the 18th Fondation d’entreprise Ricard Prize for contemporary art.

In 2018, Clément Cogitore was awarded the Marcel Duchamp Prize for Contemporary Arts.

To celebrate its 350th anniversary, the Opéra National de Paris has entrusted Clément Cogitore with staging the entirety of Jean-Baptiste Rameau’s opera ballet, Les Indes galantes, after a first collaboration with the 3e Scène platform. The première will take place in September 2019.

Invited by José-Manuel Gonçalvès, Clément Cogitore become associated artist of the 104 for the 2018 – 2019 season.

The work of Clément Cogitore is in numerous public collections: Center Georges Pompidou, National Museum of Modern Art, National Fund of Contemporary Art, Contemporary Art Fund of the City of Paris, FRAC Alsace, FRAC Aquitaine, FRAC Auvergne, MAC VAL, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art of Strasbourg, Daimler Art collection and many private collections.

Clément Cogitore
Clément Cogitore
Colmar, 1983
France

Past Exhibitions

Clément Cogitore (Part II)

Kunsthaus Baselland
17/05/2019 — 07/07/2019

Solo Shows

2019
Clément Cogitore – Chagall Museum – Nice (FR) – Curators : Anne Dopffer and Gaïdig Lemarié
Clément Cogitore (Part I) – Kunsthaus Baselland (CH) – Curator : Ines Goldbach
Clément Cogitore – Bordeaux Submarine Base (FR) – Curator : Anne-Sophie Dinant
Clément Cogitore – Flax foundation – Los Angeles (USA) – Curator : Anna Milone
The Evil Eye – Galerie Reinhard Hauff – Stuttgart (DE)

2018
Pale nights – Cinéma Galeries – Bruxelles (BE) – Curator : Dominique Païni
Installations – Lux, Scène nationale de Valence (FR) – Curator : Catherine Rossi-Batôt
Assange Dancing – Ikon Gallery Birmingham (UK) – Curator : Jonathan Watkins
Les Indes Galantes – Tabakalera, International Centre for Contemporary Culture – San Sebastian (ESP) – Curator : Víctor Iriarte
Braguino ou la communauté impossible – Fotografia Europea – Reggio Emilia (IT)
Reste l’air et les formes – FRAC Auvergne – Clermont Ferrand (FR) – Curator : Jean-Charles Vergnes

2017
Parmis nous, new display thanks to Fondation d’entreprise Ricard award – Centre Georges Pompidou, National Museum of
Modern Arts – Paris (FR) – Curator : Christine Macel
Braguino ou la communauté impossible – Le BAL – Paris (FR) – Curators: Léa Bismuth et Diane Dufour
Uchronies – Eva Hober Gallery – Paris (FR)
L’intervalle de résonance – Reinhard Hauff Gallery – Stuttgart (DE)

2016
L’intervalle de résonance – Palais de Tokyo – Paris (FR) – Curator : Daria de Beauvais
Ni le ciel ni la terre – Reinhard Hauff Gallery – Stuttgart (DE)

2015
Digital Desert – Whiteproject Gallery – Paris (FR)

2014
Fictions – Museum of Modern and Contemporary Arts of Strasbourg (FR) – Curator : Estelle Pietrzyck
Visions – Centre européen d’actions artistiques contemporaines – Strasbourg (FR)
Rumeurs – Whiteproject Gallery- Paris (FR)

2013
Clément Cogitore : Fotografien – French Institut – Stuttgart (DE)

2012
Rondes de Nuit – Whiteproject Gallery – Paris (FR)

2011
Un archipel – Module – Palais de Tokyo – Paris (FR) – Curator : Daria de Beauvais
Angelu(s)x – Saint-Séverin Gallery – Paris (FR)

Group Shows

2019
Alienations – Zacheta National Gallery of Art – Warsaw (PL) – Curator : Maria Brewinska
Toi qui chemines il n’y a pas de chemin – Red Brick Art Museum – Beijing / Minsheng Art Museum – Shanghai (CN)-
Curator : Annabelle Ténèze
L’Art dans les Chapelles – Pontivy (FR) – Curator : Eric Suchère
Syncopes et Extases. Vertiges du Temps – FRAC Franche-Comté – Besançon (FR) – Curator : Stéphanie Jamet
Le 4eme Mur – Memento Espace départemental d’art contemporain – Auch – France – Curator : Karine Mathieu
Macro_asilo – MACRO – Rome (IT) – Curator : Giorgio de Finis
On danse ? – MUCEM – Marseille (FR) – Curator : Emilie Girard

2018
Marcel Duchamp Prize 2018 – Centre Georges Pompidou, National Museum of Modern Art – Paris (FR) – Curator : Marcella Lista
Evoking Reality – Dailmer Contemporary – Berlin (DE) – Curators : Renate Wiehager and Nadine Isabelle Henrich
Telluride Film Festival – Telluride (USA)
Persona Grata – Mac Val, Museum of Contemporary Arts – Vitry sur Seine (FR) – Curator : Ingrid Jurzak
Braguino, In formation III – ICA, Institute of Contemporary Arts – London (UK) – Curator : Nico Marzano
ENFANCE, Encore un jour banane pour le poisson-rêve – Palais de Tokyo – Paris (FR) – Curators : Jean de Loisy, Yoann
Gourmel and Sandra Adam
Frame freely – Daegu Photo Biennale (KOR) – Commissaire : Ami Barak
Opéra National de Paris, 3ème Scène – Les Rencontres de Photographies d’Arles (FR)
Respire : vidéos art de la collection Lemaitre – Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art – Tel Aviv (ISR) – Curator : Marie Shek
The art of real – Lincoln Center – New-York (USA) – Curator : Dennis Limm
Alliance Française Film Festival – Sydney / Melbourne (AUS)
Frames of representation – Institute of contemporary arts – London (UK) – Curator : Nico Marzano
OVNi at 2018 MOCA International Video Art Festival – Taipei Museum of Contemporary Arts (TWN) – Curator : Haily Grenet
OHLO, Art Cinema festival – Rio de Janeiro / Sao Paulo – Brazil – Curator : Alessandra Bergamaschi and Vanina Saracino
Crossing Europe film festival – Linz (AUT)
Festival International du court métrage de Clermont Ferrand (FR)

2017
L’art de la joie – Biennale de Québec – National Museum of Fine Arts of Quebec – Montréal (CAN) – Curator : Alexia Fabre
The Opposing shore – 7th Moscow International Biennale of Contemporary Art – Moscow (RUS) – Curators : Sasha Pevak
and Kyveli Mavrokordopoulou
Vision on vision, the Lemaitre video collection – SeMA Bunker – Seoul (KOR) – Curator : Hyunjin Kim
Busan International Film festival (KOR)
Montreal International Documentary Festival (CAN)
Torino international film festival – Turino (IT)
DocPoint Helsinki Film Festival (FIN)
Intériorités – LaBanque – Béthune (FR) – Curator : Léa Bismuth
Un monde in-tranquille – Centre d’art Contemporain – Meymac (FR)
Plein écran – La Station – Nice (FR) – Curators : Mathilde Roman and Benjamin Laugier
Entrevues – International film festival of Belfort (FR)
Transcinema Festival – Lima (PER)
International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (NL)
Muestra de Cine – Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (ESP)
Brouhaha – Galerie du Granit, scène Nationale – Belfort (FR) – Curator : Mickaël Roy
Filmer à tout prix – Bruxelles (BE)

2016
New directors, new films – MOMA, Museum Of Modern Art – New York (USA) – Curator : Josh Siegel
18TH Fondation d’entreprise Ricard award – Paris (FR) – Curator : Isabelle Cornaro
59th San Francisco international film festival (USA)
Colcoa, Los Angeles French film festival (USA)
Dépenses – LaBanque – Béthune (FR) – Curator : Léa Bismuth
Une seule larme peut éteindre l’enfer – Eva Hober Gallery – Paris (FR)
One is almost never present – NEST Gallery – The Hague (NL) – Curator : Ginta Vasermane, Maciej Madracki
D’autres possibles – Pavillon Vendôme – Clichy (FR) – Curator : Thomas Fort
Moving Images Art Fair – Reinhard Hauff Gallery – New York (USA)
9th Lichter International film festival Frankfurt (DE)
La ville au corps – Carreau du Temple – Paris (FR) – Curator : Jessica Castex
Sarasota International film festival (USA)
La Ciotat International film festival (FR)

2015
Cannes Festival – Semaine de la critique – Cannes (FR)
Le Fresnoy, Mémoire de l’imagination – BNF, Bibliothèque Nationale de France – Paris (FR) – Curator : Julien Farenc
The Twinckle World – Daegu Artfair (KOR) – Curator : Hyo Yeun Kang
Dirty Windows – Label201 – Rome (IT) – Curator : Abbiatici Levy
Après l’image – FRAC Alsace – Sélestat (FR) – Curator : Olivier Grasser
Torino international film festival – Torino (IT)
28th Helsinki International film festival (FIN)
Festival international du film sur l’art – Montréal (CAN)
Miroir ô mon miroir – Pavillon Carré Baudoin – Paris (FR) – Curators : Thomas Fort, Nathalie Desmet and Rosario Caltabiano
A to Z – White Project Gallery – Paris (FR) – Curator : Jeremy Planchon
48th Sitges International film festival (ESP)
Namur International film festival (BE)
19th Motovun International film festival (HRV)
Cinemania International film festival – Montréal (CAN)
13th Moreila International film festival – Mexico city (MEX)
6th Jagran International film festival (IND)
42nd Gent International film festival (BE)
31st Warsaw International film festival (PL)
25th Fancine International film festival (ESP)

2014
FIAC, Foire Internationale d’Art Contemporain – Paris (FR) – Curator : FMAC, Fond Municipal d’Art Contemporain
Is it yours ? – Museum Baerengasse – Zürich (CH) – Curators : Damian Jurt and Dorothée Richter
Pièces montrées, 30 ans des FRAC – Frac Alsace – Sélestat (FR) – Curators : Olivier Grasser and Roland Recht
Torino international film festival – Torino (IT)
International festival Cervantino Festival – Mexico city (MEX)
Blue Movie – Galerie Eva Hober – Paris (FR) – Curator : Eva Hober and Meriam Korichi
Slick Attitude, Art Fair – Galerie Whiteproject – Paris (FR)
Pour frontière un sommeil – L’Arteppes, centre d’art – Annecy (FR)

2013
Vidéo Dumbo Eyebeam – Art+Technology Center – New-York (USA) – Curators : Caspar Stracke and Gabriela Monroy
Un nouveau festival : Book Machine – Centre Georges Pompidou, National Museum of Modern Arts – Paris (FR)
Curators : Bernard Blistène and Patrick Javault
Passeurs – Whiteprojects Gallery / Odile Ouizeman Gallery – Paris (FR)
Paysages intimes – Villa Kier Thossane – Dakar (SEN) – Curator : Younes Baba-Ali
Kino der Kunst, Film Festival – Munich (DE)
Cinemart, International film festival – Rotterdam (NL)
Il retro del manifesto – Villa Medicis – Rome (IT) – Curator : Laurent Montaron
La Belle Peinture 2 – Palais Pisztory / French Institut Bratislava (SVK) – Curators : Eva Hober and Ivan Jancar
Buongiorno Blinky – ZAC, Cantieri culturali – Palerme (IT) – Curator : Emmanuel Van der Meulen
Limited Acess – Aaran Art Gallery – Teheran (IRN) – Curator : Anahita Heckmat
Videoformes – Film festival International d’Arts Numériques de Clermont-Ferrand (FR)
Carte blanche à Clément Cogitore – Cinéma Odyssée – Strasbourg (FR)
Rencontres internationales Paris-Berlin – Haus der Kulturen der Welt – Berlin (DE)
Universo Video – LaBoral Centro de Arte – Gijon (ESP) – Curator : Alfredo Aracil
Utopie distribuée – Whiteprojects Gallery – Paris (FR)
Zagrebdox – Film festival Zagreb (HRV)

2012
Memento Mori – Création vidéo pour Oratorio – Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord – Paris (FR)
Teatro delle esposizione – Villa Medicis – Rome (IT) – Curator : Alessandro Rabottini
Nuit Blanche – Palais de Tokyo – Paris (FR) – Curator : Daria de Beauvais
Rencontres internationales Paris-Berlin-Madrid – Haus der Kulturen der Welt – Berlin (DE)
Festival international du court-métrage de Clermont-Ferrand (FR)
Human Right Film Festival – Barcelona (ESP)
29° Kassel international documentary film festival – Kassel (DE)
65° International film festival Locarno (IT)
Passeurs – Bäckerstrasse4 Gallery, Künstlerhaus -Vienna (AUT) – Curator : Caroline Messensee
Affinités, attractions et déchirures – FRAC Alsace – Sélestat (FR) – Curator : Olivier Grasser
Video Killed the Radio Star – E. Bannwarth Gallery – Paris (FR) – Curator : Emilie Bannwarth
Reality Terror – Kazi Art Forum – Istanbul (TUR) – Curator : Alper T Ince
Indielisboa – International film festival – Lisbonne (PRT)
Sheffield Doc Film festival (UK)
Orhid French Film Festival (MKD)
Panazorean International film festival – Açores (PRT)
Lucania International film festival – Pisticci (IT)
Torino international film festival – Torino (IT)
Dok Leipzig, Festival international du documentaire – Leipzig (DE)
DokumentArt, International documentary and video art film festival – Neubrandenburg (DE)
L’Alternativa, International video and film festival – Barcelona (ESP)

2011
Quinzaine des réalisateurs – Cannes Festival (FR)
Panorama de la jeune création – 56° Salon de Montrouge (FR) – Curator : Stéphane Corréard
Other French loves – Museum of fine arts – Boston (USA) – Curator : Liz Munsell
Biennale de la jeune création européenne – Montrouge, Geneva, Hamburg, Amarante – Curator : Andrea Ponsini
Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid – Centre Georges Pompidou, National Museum of Modern Arts – Paris (FR)/
Haus der Kultur der Welt – Berlin (DE) / Museo Reina Sofia – Madrid (ESP)- Curator : Jean-François Rettig and Nathalie Hénon
Rencontres internationales du documentaire de Montréal (CAN)
Filmwinter, Stuttgart International film festival (DE)
Légère éclaircie – Galerie White Projects – Paris (FR) – Curator : Stéphane Corréard
Curtas, International film festival of Vila do Conde (PRT)
Dok Leipzig, Festival international du documentaire – Leipzig (DE)
La Cabina, International Medium lenght film festival – Valencia (ESP)
Entrevues – International film festival of Belfort (FR)
Ecrans documentaires – Arcueil (FR)
Festival international du film de Belo Horizonte (BRA)
Indielisboa, International festival of independent cinema – Lisbonne (PRT)
D’konschtkëscht – Centre national de l’audiovisuel, Dudelange (LUX)
Traverses vidéo – Chapelle des Carmélites – Toulouse (FR)

2010
Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid – Centre Pompidou, National Museum of Modern Arts – Paris (FR) –
Curators : Jean-François Rettig and Nathalie Hénon
Regionale 11 – Kunsthaus Baselland – Basel (CH) – Curator : Eric Hattan
Au travers – Kulturwerk T66 – Freiburg (DE) – Curator : Florian Tiedje and Marie Prunier
Nature and Lanscape – Biennale de Casablanca (MAR) – Curator : Mohammed Rachdi
Nuit des musées – Musée de la chasse et de la nature – Paris (FR)
Videomedeja – Museum of modern art Vojvodina – Novi Sad (SRB)
Moving Worlds – Triennale jeune création – Carré Rotondes – Luxembourg (LUX) – Curator : Didier Damiani
Octobre rouge – 5° Prix de la création vidéo – Dudelange (LUX)

2009
French Institut – Tokyo (JPN)
International video art festival – Athens (GRC)
Nuit blanche – Espacio Tangente – Burgos (ESP)
Out of control – 7° Biennale internationale de photographie et d’arts visuels – Museum of Modern Art – Liège (BE) Curator : Marc Wendelski
Proyector – 2° Semana de videoarte international – Espace Menos Uno – Madrid (ESP)
Rendez vous franco-allemand du film court – Museum of Modern and Contemporary Arts of Strasbourg (FR)
Moved, Mutated and disturbed identities – Casino – Forum d’art contemporain – Luxembourg (LUX) – Curator : Paul di Felice
and Sylvie Blocher
Loop, Video art fair – Barcelona (ESP)
International short film festival – Dresden (DE)
International film and video festival – Bochum (DE)

2008
Dans la nuit des images – Grand Palais – Paris (DE) – Curator : Alain Fleischer
Panorama 9/10 – Le Fresnoy-Studio national des arts contemporains – Tourcoing (FR) – Curator : Bernard Blistène
Dérives – Cinémathèque française – Paris (FR)
Temps d’images – Ferme du Buisson – Scène nationale de Marne la Vallée (FR) – Curator : José-M Goncalves
Festival international du film – Vendôme (FR)
7° Biennale de l’image en mouvement – Geneva (CH)

2007
Présumés coupables – Le Fresnoy-Studio national des arts contemporains – Tourcoing (FR) – Curator : Dominique Païni
8° International biennal of video and cinema – Santiago (CHL)
Rencontres internationales Paris-Berlin – Musée du jeu de Paume – Paris (FR)
Cinémathèque Québecoise – Montréal (CAN)
Mirages et désirs – Festival international d’art contemporain d’Izmir (TUR)
60° Locarno International film festival – Locarno (CH)
Wro 07, Biennale de Wroclaw (PL)
Animeux – Teatro Studio Scandicci – Prato (IT)

2006
Carte blanche au GREC – Centre Georges Pompidou, National Museum of Modern Arts – Paris (FR)
Entrevues – Festival international du film de Belfort (FR)
16° Festival international du film – Vendôme (FR)
3° Rendez-vous franco-allemand du film court – Museum of Modern and Contemporary Arts of Strasbourg (FR)
Vidéoformes – Clermont Ferrand (FR)

Contacts & Details

City of birth: Colmar Country of birth: France Date of birth: 1983 Lives in: Paris & Strasbourg