Venice - News

A Sneak Peek into the 58th Venice Art Biennale

8 months ago

Here is a short list of the National Participations confirmed so far for the 58th Venice Art Biennale “May you live in interesting times” (May 11 – November 24, 2019).

AUSTRALIA
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Juliana Engberg
Commissioner: Australia Council for the Arts
Artist: Angelica Mesiti

AUSTRIA
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Felicitas Thun-Hohenstein
Commissioner: Federal Chancellery of Austria
Artist: Renate Bertlmann

BELGIUM
Title: Mondo Cane
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Anne-Claire Schmitz
Artists: Jos De Gruyter and Harald Thys

CANADA
Venue: Giardini
Curators: Asinnajaq, Catherine Crowston, Barbara Fischer, Candice Hopkins, Josée Drouin-Brisebois
Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada
Artists: Inuit artist collective Isuma, led by Zacharias Kunuk and Norman Cohn

CHILE
Venue: Arsenale, Artiglierie
Curator: Agustín Pérez Rubio (Artistic Director Malba – Fundación Costantini)
Commissioner: Consejo Nacional de la Cultura y las Artes, Chile
Artist: Voluspa Jarpa

DENMARK
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Nat Muller
Commissioner: Danish Arts Foundation
Artist: Larissa Sansour

ESTONIA
Venue: Spazio Punch, Giudecca island
Commissioner: Center for Contemporary Arts
Artist: Kris Lemsalu

FINLAND
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Nat Muller
Commissioner: Danish Arts Foundation
Artist: Larissa Sansour

FRANCE
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Martha Kirszenbaum
Commissioner: Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication
Artist: Laure Prouvost

GERMANY
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Francisca Zolyon
Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office
Artist: Natascha Süder Happelmann

GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Zoe Whitley
Artist: Cathy Wilkes

GRENADA
Curator: Daniele Radini Tedeschi
Commissioner: Susan Mains

HONG KONG
Venue: Campo della Tana
Curator: Christina Li
Artist: Shirley Tse

HUNGARY
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Zsuzsanna Szegedy-Maszák
Commissioner: Julia Fabényi
Artist: Tamás Waliczky

ICELAND
Title: Chromo Sapiens
Venue: Spazio Punch, Giudecca
Curator: Birta Guðjónsdóttir
Artist: Shoplifter (Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir)

INDONESIA
Title: Reason and Negotiation Never Come Just Once
Venue: Arsenale
Curator: Asmudjo Jono Irianto
Co-curator: Yacobus Ari Respati
Artists: Handiwirman Saputra, Syagini Ratna Wulan

IRELAND
Venue: Arsenale, Artiglierie
Curator: Mary Cremin
Artist: Eva Rothschild

ISRAEL
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Avi Lubin
Artist: Aya Ben Ron

ITALY
Venue: Arsenale, Tese delle Vergini
Curator: Milovan Farronato
Artists: Enrico David, Chiara Fumai, Liliana Moro

JAPAN
Title: Cosmo-Eggs
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Hiroyuki Hattori
Artists: Motoyuki Shitamichi+Taro Yasuno+Toshiaki Ishikura+Fuminori Nousaku

KOREA
Venue: Giardini
Commissioner: Arts Council Korea (ARKO)
Curator: Hyunjin Kim
Artists: Hwayeon Nam, Siren Eun Young Jung, Jane Jin Kaisen

LITHUANIA
Title: Sun & Sea (Marina)
Venue: Arsenale
Curator: Lucia Pietroiusti
Commissioners: Jean-Baptiste Joly and Rasa Antanavičiūtė
Artists: Lina Lapelytė, Vaiva Grainytė, Rugilė Barzdžiukaite

LUXEMBOURG
Venue: Arsenale
Artist: Marco Godinho

MEXICO
Venue: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi
Curator: Magalí Arriola
Commissioner: Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes
Artist: Pablo Vargas Lugo

NETHERLANDS
Title: The Measurement of Presence
Venue: Giardini
Curator by: Benno Tempel
Commissioner: the Mondriaan Fund
Artists: Remy Jungerman and Iris Kensmil

NEW ZEALAND
Venue: Palazzina Canonica, Riva Sette Martiri, Castello 1364/A
Curators: Zara Stanhope, Chris Sharp
Commissioner: Dame Jenny Gibbs
Artist: Dane Mitchell

NORDIC PAVILION
Title: Weather Report: Forecasting Future
Venue: Giardini
Curators: Piia Oksanen, Leevi Haapala
Commissioners: Katya García-Antón, Ann-Sofi Noring
Artists: Janne Nabb and Maria Teeri, Norwegian Ane Graff and Swedish Ingela Ihrman

PHILIPPINES
Venue: Arsenale
Curator: Tessa Maria Guazon
Artist: Mark Justiniani

SCOTLAND
Curator, Commissioner: Linsey Young with Cove Park
Artist: Charlotte Prodger

SINGAPORE
Venue: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi
Curator: Michelle Ho
Commissioner: National Arts Council Singapore
Artist: Song-Ming Ang

SLOVENIA
Venue: Arsenale
Curator: Igor Španjol
Commissioner: Zdenka Badovinac
Artist: Marko Peljhan

SPAIN
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Peio Aguirre
Commissioner: Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
Artists: Itziar Okariz and Sergio Prego

SWITZERLAND
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Charlotte Laubard
Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia
Artists: Pauline Boudry and Renate Lorenz

TAIWAN
Venue: Palazzo delle Prigioni, San Marco
Commissioner: Taipei Fine Arts Museum
Curator: Paul B. Preciado
Artist: Shu Lea Cheang

TURKEY
Venue: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi
Curator: Zeynep Öz
Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (IKSV)
Artist: İnci Eviner

UAE
Venue: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi
Curators: Sam Bardaouil & Till Fellrath
Commissioner: The Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundatio

USA
Venue: Giardini
Curator: Brooke Kamin Rapaport
Commissioner: Madison Square Park Conservancy, New York City
Artist: Martin Puryear

WALES
Curator: Marie-Anne McQuay
Commissioner: Tŷ Pawb, Wrexham
Artist: Sean Edwards

Claudia Malfitano

  • Ralph Rugoff and Paolo Baratta Ralph Rugoff and Paolo Baratta
  • Nordic Pavilion, Ane Graf / Maria Teeri / Janne Nabb and Ingela Ihrman. Photo: Finnish National Gallery, Pirje Mykkänen. Nordic Pavilion, Ane Graf / Maria Teeri / Janne Nabb and Ingela Ihrman. Photo: Finnish National Gallery, Pirje Mykkänen.
  • Lithuania Pavilion, Sun & Sea, opera-performance, Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė, Vaiva Grainytė, Lina Lapelytė, photographer Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė, courtesy of the artists and Neon Realism Lithuania Pavilion, Sun & Sea, opera-performance, Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė, Vaiva Grainytė, Lina Lapelytė, photographer Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė, courtesy of the artists and Neon Realism
  • Iceland Pavilion, Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir / Shoplifter Iceland Pavilion, Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir / Shoplifter
  • Hong Kong Pavilion, Left, Shirley Tse, Photograph courtesy of the West Kowloon Cultural District Authority; Right, Christina Li, Photograph by Michael CW Chiu Hong Kong Pavilion, Left, Shirley Tse, Photograph courtesy of the West Kowloon Cultural District Authority; Right, Christina Li, Photograph by Michael CW Chiu
  • Cathy Wilkes, Cathy Wilkes, "Untitled", 2012, Image courtesy MoMA PS1, 2017. Photo by Pablo Enriquez. Gift of the Speyer Family Foundation and Mrs. Saidie A. May (by exchange) Courtesy of the Artist and The Modern Institute/Toby Webster Ltd, Glasgow
  • Wales in Venice, Sean Edwards Wales in Venice, Sean Edwards